Essential Oil Carrier Oils- What are their benefits?



What is a carrier oil? Carrier oils are made from the seeds, kernels, or nuts of a plant. They are used alongside of essential oils to help dilute them so they can be applied to the skin easily and without any side effects. Do all carrier oils do the same thing?

Yes and no. Yes in the sense that they dilute essential oils and no in the sense that just like essential oils, each carrier oils have their own therapeutic properties based upon the fatty acids and natural nutrients in the oils.


Carrier oils go hand-in-hand with essential oils! Are you a Young Living Essential Oils Member yet?? Learn more about how to sign up and earn $25 from me here!

Top Essential Oil Carrier Oils


Almond Oil (Sweet)

Botanical Name:

Prunus Dulcis/Prunus Amygdalus

Source:

Almond Kernel

Benefits:

  • Moisturizing

  • Lubricating

  • Conditioning

  • Not Penetrating

  • Does not Clog Pores

  • Retains Moisture

  • Calms Skin

Suggested Uses:

  • Haircare (Good for dandruff, hair loss and split ends)

  • Skincare (Good for dry skin, itching and inflammation)

  • Massages (Good for sore muscles)

Shelf Life: Up to 1 year


Where to buy:

Here!

Aloe Vera Oil

Botanical Name:

Aloe barbadensis

Source:

Aloe Leaf

Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Anti-bacterial

  • Anti-viral

  • Anti-fungal

  • Pain Relieving

Suggested Uses:

  • Haircare (Helps treat dry hair)

  • Skincare (Good for sunburn and other skin aliments)

  • Massages

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Argan Oil

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Source:Argan Kernel from Moroccan Argan Tree.

Benefits:

  • Very Hydrating

  • Absorbing

  • Protective Properties

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Reduces wrinkles, dissolves excess sebum and prevents/reduces stretch marks)

  • Haircare (Strengthens hair)

  • Nail Care (Strengthens nails)

Shelf Life: up to 6 months


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Avocado Oil

Botanical Name:Persea Americana or Persea Gratissima

Source:Avocado Kernel

Benefits:

  • Moisturizing

  • Highly Penetrating

  • Protective Properties

  • Improves Skin Elasticity

  • Increases Collagen

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Good for dry, sensitive or aged skin)

  • Haircare

Shelf Life: up to 6 months


Where to buy:

Here!

Baobab Oil

Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata

Source:American Baobab Tree

Benefits:

  • Highly Penetrating

  • Deeply Nourishing

  • Softens Skin

  • Quickly Absorbing

  • Anti-Fungal

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Anti-Microbial

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Good for dry and sensitive skin)

  • Haircare (Good for dry hair)

Shelf life: At least 2 years


Where to buy:

Here!

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Tip:It is known as “Geisha’s Beauty Secret”

Source: Castor Bean

Benefits:

  • Healing

  • Anti-inflammatory

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin (Heals damaged and inflamed skin)

  • Cosmetics

  • Hair (Promotes healthy hair growth)

Shelf Life: up to 5 years


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Coconut Oil

Botanical Name:

Cocos nucifera

Tip:

There are two different types of coconut oil that you could buy: Extra Virgin or Fractionated. Extra Virgin coconut oil will get hard in colder climate and melt into a liquid in a warmer climate. Fractionated coconut oil always stays a liquid.

Source:

The flesh around the coconut shell

Benefits:

  • Moisturizing

  • Conditioning

  • Does not clog pores

  • Not greasy

Suggested uses:

  • Skincare (Good for dry, oily and sensitive skin)

  • Hair care (Good for dry hair and split ends)

  • Cosmetics

  • Household Products (Such as in creams and soaps)

Shelf life:

2 years


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Here! (Fractionated)

Grape Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Source:Grape Seeds

Benefits:

  • Highly penetrating

  • Slightly astringent

  • Anti-bacterial

  • Anti-fungal

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Good for oily and sensitive skin and can reduce skin aging)

  • Cosmetics

Shelf Life: Up to 1 year


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Jojoba Oil

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Tip:

Although it is named "Jojoba Oil" this carrier oil is actually a liquid wax. So, you might also hear it being referred to as "Jojoba Wax."

Source:

The bean from the jojoba bush

Benefits:

  • It is highly penetrating

  • Very moisturizing

  • Nourishing

  • Antioxidant

  • Can Clog Pores, yet allows the skin to breath

  • Dissolves excess sebum

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Good for oily skin and many skin conditions)

  • Muscles, tendons and ligaments

Shelf Life:

Does not expire


Where to buy:

Here!

Here!

Here!


Olive Oil

Botanical Name:Olea Europaea

Source: Olives

Benefits:

  • Highly Penetrating

  • Soothing

  • Antioxidant

Suggested Uses:

  • Skincare (Good for inflammation, acne, sprains and bruises)

  • Haircare

  • Cosmetics

  • Food (Promotes healthy digestion and can help prevent ulcers)

Shelf Life:

Up to 2 years


Where to buy:

Here!

Palm Kernel Oil